Schedule

image107

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

4-7 pm                  Open Class Exhibit Entry (4-H Center)

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

5-7 pm                  Enter & Interview all non-livestock 4-H projects (4-H Center)

Thursday, August 8, 2019

8-11 am                  Beef, Sheep, Swine, Goat, Rabbit, Poultry - weighed & checked-in

12-9 pm                 Open Class & 4-H Exhibit Building Open

12-4 pm                 Bingo (Tent)

1-8 pm                   Vendor Booths Open (Clover Hall)

1-10 pm                 Inflatables

1-7 pm                   National Park Service Mobile Ranger Station

1-7 pm                   Farmers Union Safety Trailer
1-7 pm                   Sanford Mega Colon

1-9 pm                   Sioux Falls VA Health Care System

1 pm                       Companion Animal Show (South End of Rabbit Barn)

​2-4 pm                  Fair Princess Pageant (Main Stage)

​3 pm                      4-H Poultry Show (Rabbit Barn)

3-10 pm                Bunyan's/First Dakota Bank Beer Garden Tent

5-7 pm                  Heartland Humane Society w/ pets available for adoption 

5:30  pm               FREE Community BBQ

5:30 pm                Pedal Pull Sign up (Clover Hall)  

5:30-7:30 pm       Thursday at the Platz-Kobe Provost

6 pm                     Dakota Kids Pedal Pull (High Street)  

6:30 pm               4-H Swine Show (Covered Arena)

Friday, August 9, 2019

9 am-9 pm          Open Class & 4-H Exhibit Building Open

9:30 am                4-H Sheep Show (Covered Arena)

​11-6 pm                Clay Union Electric Demonstrations and Customer Appreciation

11 am-1 pm          Elaine Peacock (Main Stage)

12-4 pm                Bingo (Beer Garden Tent)

1 pm                      Storytime with Vermillion Public Library (Clover Hall) 

1-10 pm                Inflatables
1 pm                      4-H Goat Show (Covered Arena)

1-8 pm                  Vendor Booths Open (Clover Hall) ​

2 pm                     4-H Fashion Revue (Main Stage)

3 pm                     4-H Rabbit Show (Rabbit/Poultry Barn)

​​3-6 pm                 Local Fare at the Fair hosted by Farmers Market (Clover Hall)

3-10 pm                Bunyan's/First Dakota Bank Beer Garden Tent

3:30 pm                Barnyard Olympics Sign up

4 pm                      Arena Gates & Beverage Garden Open

4-11 pm                 Food Truck Friday featuring Broken Trellis and Kepps Chislic 

4 pm                      Barnyard Olympics (Open Arena)

4-6 pm                  Matt & Joe Acoustic Jam (Main Stage)

4-8 pm                  Chainsaw Carving (Auction Saturday at 4 pm)     

5 pm                      Ice Cream Social (between vendor buildings)

5-6 pm                  Robotics Demonstration (between vendor buildings)

5-6 pm                  Cornhole Tournament Registration (Open Arena)

6 pm                      Cornhole Tournament hosted by Vermillion American Legion Post 1 

6:30-8:30 pm       Bluff Ridge (Main Stage)

8:30-10:30 pm     Teen Dance (ages 13-18)

Saturday, August 10, 2019

9 am-9 pm           Open Class & 4-H Exhibit Building Open
9 am                      Beef Show (Covered Arena) 

11-3 pm                Car, Truck and Tractor Show and Shine hosted by Dakota Classic Cruisers

12-1 pm                 Open Class Fruit Pie, Decorated Cake, and Cookie Contest Entry             
12-10 pm              Inflatables
12-8 pm                Vendor Booths Open (Clover Hall)

12-12 am               Bunyan's/First Dakota Bank Beer Garden Tent

12-4 pm                Bingo

1 pm                      4-H Round Robin Contest (Covered Arena)
1:30-3:30 pm       Horse Rides (Softball Fields)

2 pm                     Celebrity Round Robin Contest

3-5 pm                 Salsa Competition hosted by Vermillion Area Farmers Market (Clover Hall)

4-5 pm                 Dairy Foods Contest (Clover Hall)

3-5 pm                 Balloon Twister

3:30 pm               Clay County Has Talent Show (Main Stage)

​5 pm                     Pie and Chainsaw Carving Auction (Main Stage)

​5 pm                     Arena Gates & Beverage Garden Open

7:00 pm                Demolition Derby w/ Power Wheels Derby at Intermission (Open Arena) 

9-12 pm                Street Dance featuring Warning Shots


**Schedule subject to change.  Last updated 7/15/19